Roanoke Apostolic Christian Local Ministries

 

  • Apostolic Christian Home of Roanoke

    • Administrator: Nate Hoffman
    • Board President: Harold Sauder
    • Volunteers: Patsy Kaeb
    • Nursing Home Benefit Day: Patsy Kaeb
    • For additional information: www.achroanoke.org

     

  • Bible Distribution

    • Contact: Robert Bradle

     

  • Bible Studies

    • Wednesday Evening Topical Study
      • Held the 3rd Wednesday of each month.
      • Contact: Ed Sauder
    • All Church Small Group Bible Studies
      • Begins in September and February and mees for 6-10 weeks depending on study
      • Contact: Rob Luginbuhl, John Getz, Jeremy Knepp
    • Adult Bible Study
      • For friends
      • Meets and first and third Sundays at 10:00 in the basement.
      • Teachers: Kevin Fischer

     

  • Fellowship

    • All Church Christmas Caroling - Contact: Neal & Jessica Beer
    • All Church Rotating Potluck
      • Held 5 times per year
      • Contact: Chuck & Rita Hodel, Phil & Lynne Hodel, Norm & Kathy Knapp, Brian & Beth Moser
    • All Church Potlucks
      • Contact: Head Fellowshiphall Trustee: Kevin & Annette Fischer
    • Invite a Friend Weekend
      • 3rd Weekend in September
      • Contact: Matt & Jennifer Feucht

     

  • Funeral Coordinator

    • Brent & Marge Hodel
    • Assistant Coordinator: Randy & Carol Feucht

     

  • Helping Hands

    • To meet the needs of the church and community
    • Meets on the 1st Tuesday of each month from 9-3
    • Contact: Martha Braker, Carol Knapp, Penny Maher

     

  • Local HarvestCall Projects

    • Contact: Jim Braker

     

  • Mission Support Team

    • For missionaries sent from Roanoke
    • Contact: Jonathan & Megan Hodel, Rich & Bev Bertschi, Frank & Kathy Sauder

     

  • Music

    • Bible Class / ACYF
      • For high school students
      • Director: Phil Hodel
    • Church Song Leaders
      • Jim Hodel, Tim Schwind, Jonathan Hodel, Fred Leman, Nate Hodel, Steve Bertschi, Mike Hoffman, Sam Bertschi
    • Family Hymn Sing
      • Contact: Sam & Marjorie Bertschi and Stephen & Susan Bertschi
    • Nursing Home Family Hymn Sings
      • 3rd Sunday at 1:30
      • Contact: Patsy Kaeb
    • Prairie Choristers
      • For all members
      • Director: Phil Hodel
    • Youth Choir
      • For students 3rd grade - high school
      • Director: Phil Hodel

     

  • Nominating committee

    • Robey Schuck, Todd Moser, Randy Feucht, Jeff Sauder

     

  • Nurses & EMT's

    • Lydia Bertschi, Susan Bertschi, Brittney Durand, Bruce Fischer, Deb Fischer, Megan Hodel, Lisa Leman, Gina Luginbuhl, Sharon Neukomm, Daniel Stoller

     

  • Prayer Requests

  •  

  • Quilting

    • Contact: Marie Hohulin, Mary Bradle

     

  • Tape & Sound

    • Matthew Leman (chairman), Tim Stoller, Nathan Hoffman, Brad Hartter, Daniel Stoller, Brett Hodel, Zach Maher, Keith Wettstein, Caleb Leman, Joshua Maher

     

  • Ushers

    • Steve Pfister, Brian Moser, Landon Isaia, Brian Schwind, Jason Moser, Bruce Fischer, Brad Baurer, Brad Hodel, Dan Schwind, Josh Moser

     

  • Youth

    • Sunday School
      • For 3 year olds through High School
      • Meets Sunday mornings at 10:00, September – June
      • Superintendent: Chad & Brenda Martin
      • Asst. Superintendent: Jon & Jill Fehr
      • Treasurer: Curt Hodel
      • Librarian: Jeremy & Melinda Knepp
      • Teachers: 3 year old: Marjorie Bertschi / Melinda Knepp, 4 year old: Rachel Hodel / Stephanie Rieke, Kindergarten: Lydia Bertschi / Rena Hodel, 1st & 2nd: Jessica Beer / Amanda Leman, 3rd: Jeremy Knepp / Sam Wettstein, 4th: Drew Leman / Marc Rieke, 5th: Jay Braker / Matt Sauder, 6th: Jason Knepp / Scott Leman, 7th: Sam Bertschi / Robey Shuck, 8th: Matt Kaufman / Jason Rassi, Freshman: Eric Hoffman / Brad Sauder, Sophmore: Dave Leman / Andy Luginbuhl, Junior-Senior: Greg Moser / Jonathan Fehr
      • Jr/Sr Worktrip Contact: Greg & Sharlene Moser
    • VBS
      • held for a week in June, starting at 7:00.
      • Contact: Matt/Jana Gastman and Drew/Amanda Leman
    • Wednesday Evening Programs
      • Contact: John & Jill Bradle
        • SMC (Scripture Memory Class)
          • for K-5th grade
          • Meets the 1st and 3rd Wednesday nights at 7:30, October –April.
          • Contact: Jeremy & Melinda Knepp
          • Music: Megan Hodel
          • Lead Teachers: Robey & Angie Shuck, Sam & Emily Wettstein, Jason & Ellie Rassi
          • Assistant Teachers: Matt & Hope Sauder, Adam & Jackie Knepp, Neal & Jessica Beer
        • ACTIVE (Apostolic Christian Teens in Volunteer Efforts)
          • For 6th-8th grade boys
          • Meets the 3rd Wed. nights at 7:30, September – April.
          • Teachers: Jay & Jackie Braker, Nate & Jamie Hodel, Landon & Katie Isaia, Tim & Brittany Schwind
        • HOPE (Helping Other People Everywhere)
          • For 6th-8th grade girls
          • Meets the 3rd Wed. nights at 7:30, September – April.
          • Teachers: Ty & Sara Schick, Daniel & Larissa Stoller, Heidi Bradle
        • WOW (Worship on Wednesday)
          • For high school students
          • Meets the 1st and 3rd Wednesday nights throughout the school year at various homes.
          • Contact: Dave & Staci Leman, Scott & Bev Luginbuhl

     

  • Young Group

    • For single believers.
    • Contact: John & Jill Bradle
    • President: Jason Moser
    • Secretary: Abby Moser
    • Into the Word: Held the 1st Friday of each month
    • Bible Study: Held the 3rd Friday of each month